Privacy  »  LCC Privacy Policy

Commitment to Privacy

Respecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information has always been an important part of our commitment to our constituents, investors, donors, sponsors, volunteers and other stakeholders.

Effective as of January 1, 2004, the federal government's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") imposed new legal obligations for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activities. We are committed to complying with PIPEDA. As a result, we have developed:

  1. a Privacy Protection Pledge, which explains why we collect personal information, how we use personal information, when and why we disclose personal information, and how we protect personal information; and
  2. a Privacy Policy, which specifies and describes the principles and guidelines that we have adopted for the collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information.

We have also appointed a Privacy Officer, who is responsible for overseeing our Privacy Project. Our Privacy Officer is already working with our employees, volunteers and other service providers so that they are familiar with and understand our Privacy Protection Pledge and our Privacy Policy and can therefore assist us in complying with PIPEDA.

If you would like to receive copies of our Privacy Protection Pledge and our Privacy Policy or if you have any questions regarding our Privacy Project, please contact our Privacy Officer by:

  1. telephone: 204-895-3433
  2. mail: 3074 Portage Ave. / Winnipeg, MB / R3K 0Y2
  3. e-mail: Privacy Contact

For a copy of PIPEDA or to contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada's Internet web site at: www.privcom.gc.ca.

Printer Friendly Version

Return Home Contact Us